OHIO - Sunday saw the East District board shape its upcoming tournaments for high school boys' basketball.
With the tournaments scheduled to go as scheduled after last year's sudden postponements and cancellations, these are the following matchups for Sectional and/or District play.
Some games consist of rematches of games from the previous season, including Toronto-Shenandoah, who played back on Dec. 8 (with the Zeps beat the Red Knights, 66-37); others are the first times the respective teams have faced off this year.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Division IV East Sectional Semifinals | Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m.
(15) Beallsville at (1) Malvern
(11) Toronto at (2) Shenandoah
(10) Tuscarawas Central Catholic at (3) Hiland
(13) Frontier at (4) Strasburg
(9) Bishop Rosecrans at (5) Monroe Central
(12) Steubenville Central Catholic at (6) Caldwell
(8) Shadyside at (7) River
Division IV East Sectional Finals | Friday, February 26, 7:00 p.m.
(14) Conotton Valley vs Malvern/Beallsville winner
River/Shadyside winner vs Toronto/Shenandoah winner
Hiland/Tuscarawas C.C. winner vs Caldwell/Steubenville C.C. winner
Strasburg/Frontier winner vs Monroe Central/Bishop Rosecrans winner
Division III East Sectional Semifinals | Saturday, February 20, 7:00 p.m.
(17) Edison at (3) Ridgewood
(13) Bridgeport at (7) West Muskingum
Division III East Sectional Finals | Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m.
(16) Barnesville at (1) Fort Frye
(18) Newcomerstown at (2) Tuscarawas Valley
(14) Coshocton vs (3) Ridgewood/(17) Edison
(15) Martins Ferry at (4) Union Local
(7) West Muskingum/(13) Bridgeport at (5) Morgan
(12) Buckeye Trail at (6) Harrison Central
(9) Garaway at (8) Bellaire
(11) Buckeye Local at (10) Sandy Valley
Division II East Sectional Semifinals | Saturday, February 20, 7:00 p.m.
(16) Indian Creek at (2) Steubenville
(13) Carrollton at (10) Indian Valley
Division II East Sectional Finals | Wednesday, February 24, 7:00 p.m.
River View (17) at Meadowbrook (1)
(11) Maysville at (3) West Holmes
(12) Beaver Local at (4) New Philadelphia
(18) Philo at (5) East Liverpool
(14) John Glenn at (6) Tri-Valley
(15) Claymont at (7) St. Clairsville
Indian Valley/Carrollton winner at (8) Minerva
Indian Creek/Steubenville winner at (9) Cambridge
Division I Northeast Sectional Semifinals | Wednesday, February 24, 7:00 p.m.
(27) Aurora at (11) Dover
Division I Northeast Sectional Finals | Saturday, February 27, 7:00 p.m.
(23) Nordonia vs Aurora/Dover winner